Nanaia Mahuta

 

Nanaia Mahuta 1st Lady Minister of Maori Development, Local Government, Assoc. Minister for the Environment

Nanaia Mahuta 1st Lady Minister of Maori Development, Local Government, Assoc. Minister for the Environment

Nanaia Mahuta is now the first woman ever to hold the Minister of Māori Development portfolio. She is also the first to sit inside cabinet since the late Parekura Horomia.

Mahuta says “I'm very happy to bring my personal approach. Our Labour team has now brought this position to be within cabinet. In the past it was a position outside of cabinet.”

 MAORITELEVISION.COM

5:00pm, Wednesday 25 October 2017. By Talisa Kupenga

Nanaia has strong family links to Te Kīngitanga, being the daughter of Sir Robert Te Kotahitanga Mahuta (1939 – 2001) who was the adopted son of King Korokī and the elder brother of Te Arikinui Dame Te Atairangikaahu (1931 - 2006).  

Her mother Lady Eliza Raiha Mahuta (nee Edmonds) (2 April 1942 - 23 March 2010) is her Ngā Puhi connection to Ngāti Manu and Ngāti Rangi, Ngawha, Te Otaiamai o te Marangai. Lady Raiha grew up at the family homestead in Kāretu Valley, Taumārere, attended Queen Victoria College, Parnell in Auckland and graduated from Otago University as a Physiotherapist. 

Nanaia was first elected to Parliament in the 1996 elections when she became a list MP. In the 1999 elections she won Te Hauauru electorate, and in 2002 won the Hauraki-Waikato electorate. 

Visit NZ Parliament website link for Nanaia's full parliamentary profile with all contact details, for people to actually seek help with any issues. 

https://www.parliament.nz/en/mps-and-electorates/members-of-parliament/mahuta-nanaia/

12 Mar 97 – 19 Oct 99 *Member, Regulations Review select committee

 

Member for Hauraki-Waikato, Labour Party 

  • Date first elected: 12 October 1996
  • Member of the following Parliaments: 45th, 46th, 47th, 48th, 49th, 50th, 51st and 52nd

Member for / List

Party

Start

End

Hauraki-Waikato

Labour Party

8/11/2008

 

Tainui

Labour Party

27/07/2002

8/11/2008

Te Tai Hauāuru

Labour Party

27/11/1999

27/07/2002

List

Labour Party

12/10/1996

27/11/1999

Current Roles

Spokesperson for

Role

Start

Conservation

Spokesperson

30/11/2015

Maori Development

Associate Spokesperson

3/08/2017

Whānau Ora

Spokesperson

30/11/2015

Former Roles

Portfolio

Role

Start

End

Customs

Minister

19/10/2005

18/11/2008

Education

Parliamentary Private Secretary to the Minister

15/08/2002

19/10/2005

Environment

Associate Minister

19/10/2005

18/11/2008

Local Government

Minister

5/11/2007

18/11/2008

Local Government

Associate Minister

19/10/2005

2/11/2007

Local Government

Parliamentary Private Secretary to the Minister

15/08/2002

19/10/2005

Tourism

Associate Minister

5/11/2007

18/11/2008

Youth Affairs

Minister

19/10/2005

18/11/2008

Select Committee

Role

Start

End

Commerce

Member

21/07/2010

9/02/2011

Education and Science

Member

21/12/2011

27/02/2013

Education and Science

Member

6/05/2009

18/11/2009

Education and Science

Member

8/02/2000

18/06/2002

Electoral Law

Member

20/03/1997

18/10/1999

Fisheries and Other Sea-related Legislation

Member

17/12/2003

11/08/2005

Government Administration

Member

8/02/2017

22/08/2017

Health

Member

29/08/2002

11/08/2005

Justice and Electoral

Member

22/12/1999

18/06/2002

Local Government and Environment

Member

9/12/2008

6/05/2009

Local Government and Environment

Member

29/08/2002

11/08/2005

Māori Affairs

Deputy Chairperson

22/10/2014

8/02/2017

Māori Affairs

Member

27/02/2013

14/08/2014

Māori Affairs

Member

9/02/2011

20/10/2011

Māori Affairs

Chairperson

3/08/2004

11/08/2005

Māori Affairs

Member

22/12/1999

15/03/2000

Regulations Review

Member

12/03/1997

18/10/1999

Spokesperson for

Role

Start

End

Community and Voluntary Sector

Spokesperson

3/02/2011

19/12/2011

Education

Spokesperson

19/12/2011

25/02/2013

Education (Māori)

Associate Spokesperson

25/02/2013

23/09/2013

Energy

Spokesperson

15/06/2010

3/02/2011

Environment

Spokesperson

20/11/2008

5/05/2009

Innovation, Research and Development

Associate Spokesperson

23/09/2013

24/11/2014

Law and Order

Associate Spokesperson

15/06/2010

3/02/2011

Māori Affairs

Spokesperson

23/09/2013

24/11/2014

Māori Affairs

Associate Spokesperson

20/11/2008

5/05/2009

Māori Affairs (Social)

Associate Spokesperson

19/12/2011

27/02/2013

Māori Development

Spokesperson

24/11/2014

30/11/2015

Māori Development (post-settlement issues)

Spokesperson

23/09/2013

24/11/2014

Māori Economic Development

Spokesperson

25/02/2013

23/09/2013

Māori Social Development

Spokesperson

5/05/2009

19/12/2011

Regional Development

Associate Spokesperson

23/09/2013

24/11/2014

Tourism

Spokesperson

20/11/2008

5/05/2009

Treaty of Waitangi Negotiations

Spokesperson

30/11/2015

22/12/2016

Treaty of Waitangi Negotiations

Spokesperson

23/09/2013

24/11/2014

Youth Affairs

Spokesperson

25/02/2013

23/09/2013

Page last updated 26 Oct 2017